Other Names: Cocoanut Amide Propyl Betaine ,capb,Lauroamidopropyl Betaine
CAS No.: 61789-40-0
EINECS No.: 263-058-8
H S CODE: 340219
Appearance: Colorless to yellowish clear liquid
Place of Origin: China (Mainland)
Packaging: 150Kgs/Plastic Drum, 114 durm/FCL, total 17.1 mt/FCL
Good compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and other
Good softness, rich and stable foam.
Perfect decontamination, conditioning, antistatic performance, good
adjustment of viscosity.
It retains stable within a wide range of pH values, and low
irritation to skin and eyes.
Added in shampoo, it is matched with other active matter, and
brings forth obvious conditioning and thickening effects.
Appearance yellowish transparent liquid
Activity (%) 30.0-31.0
Solid content (%) 33-37
Free amine (%) max 0.1
Sodium chloride (%) max 6.0
PH value (1% aqueous solution) 5.0-7.0
It can be used to manufacture personal washing products, such as
shampoo, bubble bath, facial cleanser, etc.
It is especially suitable for application in baby shampoo, baby
bubble bath and baby skin care products. In hair and skin care
formulations it is an excellent soft conditioner.
The recommended dosage is:
2-12% in shampoo and bubble bath.
1-2% in the cosmetics